Children of William Lindsey (1760/1770 – 1840) and Rachel Earnest — Mark and Henry

Henry Lindsey’s signature to 26 February 1840 acknowledgment by heirs of Henry Earnest of their share of Henry Earnest’s estate, , loose-papers estate file of Henry Earnest, Spartanburg County, South Carolina, file 840

Or, Subtitled: Those Vexatious Wills Naming “All My Children”

This posting is a continuation of my discussion of the children of William Lindsey (1760/1770 – 1840) and Rachel Earnest of Spartanburg County, South Carolina. In two previous postings, I discussed William and Rachel’s children Cassandra, John, and Nicy Malinda, and then their children Elizabeth and Isaac. This posting focuses on the next two children in the family, William and Rachel’s sons Mark and Henry Lindsey.

Children of William Lindsey (1760/1770 – 1840) and Rachel Earnest — Elizabeth and Isaac

Tombstone of Isaac Lindsey, Cedar Grove Baptist cemetery, Fountain Inn, Laurens County, South Carolina, photo uploaded by gerald to Isaac’s Find a Grave memorial page created by Robin Farley Dixson Coon

Or, Subtitled: Those Darned Census Entries That Name Folks by Initials

This is the second in a series of postings discussing the children of William Lindsey (1760/1770 – 1840) and wife Rachel Earnest of Spartanburg County, South Carolina. In a previous posting, I discussed this couple’s first three children, Cassandra, John, and Nicy Malinda. These postings about the children of William Lindsey and Rachel Earnest follow two postings in which I discussed William and Rachel in detail — here and here. The following posting begins with the fourth child of William Lindsey and Rachel Earnest, their daughter Elizabeth.

Children of William Lindsey (1760/1770 – 1840) and Rachel Earnest — Cassandra, John, Nicy Malinda

Biography of John Jefferson Johnson, Memoirs of Georgia: Containing Historical Accounts of the State’s Civil, Military, Industrial and Professional Interests, and Personal Sketches of Many of Its People, vol. 1 (Atlanta: Southern Historical Association, 1895), pp. 299-300

Or, Subtitled: Tracking Spartanburg County, South Carolina, Lindseys to Georgia and Points West

This posting about the children of William Lindsey (1760/1770 – 1840) and Rachel Earnest of Spartanburg County, South Carolina, is a continuation of a series of postings about this family. The first two postings in this series are here and here. Since William and Rachel had a large family of nine (known) children, I’ll post about the children of this family in several groups. This posting deals with their first three (?) children, Cassandra, John, and Nicy Malinda. I use a question mark here because, as explained below, I know so little about John that I’m not entirely sure where he fits in the order of children born to William and Rachel.

The Children of William Lindsey (abt. 1733-abt. 1806): William Lindsey (1760/1770 – 1840) (2)

Coroner’s inquisition report for William Lindsey, Spartanburg County Quorum Court, “The State vs. the Dead Body of William Lindsey,” Coroner’s Inquisition, online at the CSI: Dixie site of the Center for Virtual History at University of Georgia (p. 1)

Or, Subtitled: “The Unkindest Cut of All — It Were Well It Had Slept in the Inventive Brain of the Aforesaid William Halbert

This posting, which examines the life of William Lindsey (1760/1770 – 1840) of Spartanburg County, South Carolina, from 1830 up to William’s death in 1840 (and beyond that date, in the case of his wife Rachel) is the second in a series of postings about William and his family. The first posting in the series is here.

The Children of William Lindsey (abt. 1733-abt. 1806): William Lindsey (1760/1770 – 1840) (1)

Or, Subtitled: Five John Lindseys Representing Three Distinct Families – Trials and Tribulations of Researching Lindseys in Spartanburg County, South Carollina, in 1700s/1800s

In a lengthy series of postings, I have followed the descendants of a Dennis Lindsey (about 1755 – 1795) who is the known son of a William Lindsey (about 1733 – about 1806) of Spartanburg County, South Carolina. As the posting I have just linked and postings about Dennis’s father William linked below state, we know that William and Dennis were father and son because records in the South Carolina Revolutionary audited account files of both men state that relationship.

Children of Alexander Cobb Lindsey (1858-1947), Son of Mark Jefferson Lindsey and Mary Ann Harrison, and Wife Mary Ann Green

Children of Alexander Cobb Lindsey and Mary Ann Green at 1953 family reunion: front, l-r — Sam, Robert, Ed, Veta; back, l-r — Dennis, Clarence, Bloomer, Emma, Emmitt, Camilla

Or, Subtitled: “The fourth generation was represented, and there were 87 present”

As the previous posting, to which this posting is a footnote, indicates, the 1910 federal census states that Alexander Cobb Lindsey and Mary Ann Green had thirteen children,[1] but the birth and death register of their family bible, of which the posting I’ve just linked provides pictures, lists the names and birthdates of only twelve children.[2] The birth entries for all children except the last child of the couple, Emmitt, are in the handwriting of Alex C. Lindsey. No family records that I have seen provide the name of a thirteenth child.

The children of Alex C. and Mollie Green Lindsey are as follows:

Children of Dennis Lindsey (1794-1836) and Jane Brooks: Mark Jefferson Lindsey (1820-1878) and Mary Ann Harrison — Son Alexander Cobb Lindsey (1858-1947)

Alexander Cobb Lindsey and wife Mary Ann (Mollie) Green Lindsey, 1930s, Coushatta, Louisiana; photo in possession of Marilyn Lindsey Cope

Or, Subtitled:A Man of Service to Humanity in Red River Parish, Louisiana,” “Don Quixote Attacking a Spinning Windmill

Alexander Cobb Lindsey, the seventh child of Mark Jefferson Lindsey and Mary Ann Harrison, was born 10 March 1858 in Union Parish, Louisiana, and died 22 January 1947 at Shreveport, Caddo Parish, Louisiana.[1] His tombstone in Old Armistead Chapel Methodist cemetery at Coushatta, Red River Parish, gives his name as “Dr. A.L. Lindsey,” as does his obituary in the Shreveport Times newspaper on 23 January 1947.[2] The tombstone, which was erected by his children for both Alex Lindsey and wife Mary Ann Green Lindsey following his death, incorrectly gives his date of death as 6 February 1947.[3]

Children of Dennis Lindsey (1794-1836) and Jane Brooks: Mark Jefferson Lindsey (1820-1878) and Mary Ann Harrison — Son Benjamin Dennis Lindsey (1856-1938)

A photo of Benjamin Dennis Lindsey at the time he was elected sheriff of Bexar County, Texas, in 1908; the original apparently hangs in the county courthouse, and is reproduced in Robert W. Stephens, Texas Ranger Sketches (Dallas, 1972), p. 84

Or, Subtitled: “Adventure Seeking Benjamin Dennis Lindsey,” “By Any Man’s Gauging a Gentleman’s Gentleman”

Benjamin Dennis Lindsey, the fourth son (and fifth child) of Mark Jefferson Lindsey and Mary Ann Harrison, was born 21 January 1856 in Union Parish, Louisiana. He died 2 May 1938 in San Antonio, Bexar County, Texas.[1] His biography by Clarence Wharton in Texas Under Many Flags states that his parents were Mark J. and Mary Ann Harrison Lindsey, the father a native of Lawrence County, Alabama, and the mother of Talladega, Alabama.[2] According to the biography, the Lindsey family came early to the South from England,[3] and Mark J. Lindsey was a planter in Alabama, who moved to Louisiana and assisted widows and orphans during the Civil War. Wharton states that Mark J. Lindsey died in Red River Parish in 1876 (1878 is correct) and Mary Ann Harrison Lindsey in 1875 (1877 is correct).  

Children of Dennis Lindsey (1794-1836) and Jane Brooks: Mark Jefferson Lindsey (1820-1878) and Mary Ann Harrison — Sons Carry Samuel, Charles Henry, and Mark Jefferson

Charles Henry Lindsey, daughter Mattie Elizabeth Boles, her son Shelton Boles and his daughter Nelda, 1948; photo uploaded by Paula Duchesne to her Raulston family tree at Ancestry

Or, Subtitled: Bobby the Ill-Tempered Chihuahua and Aunt Roxie Who Loved Him

Carry Samuel Lindsey (1858-1935)

Carry Samuel Lindsey was born 10 March 1858 in Union Parish, Louisiana, and died 9 October 1935 at Shreveport, Caddo Parish, Louisiana. Carry’s death certificate gives the full date of death, but records his birthdate only as 1858, stating erroneously that he was born in Coushatta, Louisiana, though his family had not moved to Natchitoches (later Red River) Parish by the time of his birth. His tombstone in Old Armistead Chapel cemetery, Coushatta, Red River Parish, Louisiana, erected some years following his death, has his full date of birth, and gives his year of death as 1933.